What Is It Like Living in Fulshear, TX?
What Is It Like Living in Fulshear, TX?
Living in Fulshear, TX means newer master-planned communities in Fort Bend County, a 30-40 minute drive to west Houston, and a median list price near $521,900 as of July 2026.
TL;DR: Fulshear, TX is a fast-growing city in Fort Bend County, about 34 miles west of downtown Houston in the Greater Houston Area. Isaias Contreras of Contreras Properties Group at Keller Williams Signature works this market daily. Expect mostly newer homes inside master-planned communities, a median active single-family list price of $521,900 in July 2026, and 909 active listings at a median 32 days on market. Commutes to the Energy Corridor run 30 to 40 minutes.
Isaias Contreras is a REALTOR® and owner of Contreras Properties Group at Keller Williams Signature, working with buyers and sellers across Fulshear, Richmond, and Katy in Fort Bend County and the wider Greater Houston Area of Texas. This guide covers what daily life in Fulshear, TX looks like right now: what homes cost, how the commute works, what the communities are like, and how the city compares to its closest neighbors.
What Is Fulshear, TX?
Fulshear is a city in northwest Fort Bend County, Texas, roughly 34 miles west of downtown Houston and about 11 miles west of Katy. It began as a farming community along FM 359 and stayed under 2,000 residents until master-planned development arrived in the early 2010s. Today Fulshear is defined by large planned communities, new-construction housing, and toll-road access into the Greater Houston Area. The original townsite still anchors the center of the city.
How Fast Is Fulshear, TX Actually Growing?
Fulshear is the second-fastest growing city in the United States, and has held that spot for three consecutive years according to U.S. Census Bureau estimates. Population rose about 21 percent in a single year, an increase of more than 11,000 people.
The longer arc matters more than any single year. Fulshear counted roughly 17,000 residents in 2020 and now sits near 65,000 — a curve that reshapes a city's road network, retail mix, and housing supply within one decade.
The Houston Chronicle's reporting on the Census estimates puts Fulshear's annual population gain roughly on par with the city of Houston itself. For you, that speed cuts both ways: new amenities keep arriving, and so does construction traffic.
What Does It Cost to Buy a Home in Fulshear, TX Right Now?
Fulshear's median active single-family list price was $521,900 in July 2026, with an average of $603,188 across 909 active listings, according to HAR market trend data. Median days on market sat at 32.
August 2026 shifted slightly. Active listings rose to 946, the median list price eased to $498,995, and median days on market stretched to 40. That combination, more supply and slower absorption, is the clearest signal in the current Fulshear numbers.
A few cost factors specific to Fulshear worth planning around:
- Most Fulshear communities sit inside Municipal Utility Districts, so your total tax rate is usually higher than the city and county rates alone would suggest.
- HOA dues in the larger master-planned communities cover amenity centers, pools, and trail maintenance, and vary widely by community.
- New-construction incentives from builders often move more than list price does, particularly rate buydowns and closing-cost credits.
- Average home size in Fulshear runs near 2,994 square feet at roughly $196 per square foot, so price per foot is often a fairer comparison than headline price.
What Are the Master-Planned Communities in Fulshear, TX Like?
Fulshear's housing is organized almost entirely around large planned communities rather than scattered subdivisions. Cross Creek Ranch spans about 3,200 acres and will hold more than 5,000 homes at completion, with lakes, trail systems, and its own amenity centers. Cross Creek West, a 1,258-acre companion community, adds more than 3,000 homes.
Jordan Ranch sits closer to I-10 and appeals to buyers who want a more direct west Houston commute. Fulbrook on Fulshear Creek runs larger and more established, with a median sale price near $607,000 over the three months ending May 2026. Tamarron, straddling the Fulshear and Katy line, comes in well below the citywide median.
The takeaway is that "Fulshear" is not one price point. Moving between communities inside the same city can shift your budget by $200,000 or more.
What Is the Commute Like from Fulshear to Houston?
Most Fulshear residents reach the Energy Corridor in 30 to 40 minutes, and downtown Houston or the Texas Medical Center in closer to an hour during peak periods. Three routes carry most of that traffic: the Westpark Tollway, FM 1093, and I-10 via the Texas Heritage Parkway.
The Westpark Tollway and Texas Heritage Parkway are why Fulshear became viable for Houston commuters at all. Before those connections, the drive into west Houston kept most buyers in Katy.
Commutes vary sharply by community. A home in Jordan Ranch near I-10 and one in southern Cross Creek Ranch can differ by fifteen minutes in the same rush hour, so drive your actual route at your actual departure time before you commit.
How Does Fulshear Compare to Katy and Richmond, TX?
Fulshear carries the highest prices and the thinnest inventory of the three; Katy offers the most choice at the lowest median; Richmond lands between them on price with the slowest current pace of sale. All figures below are HAR active single-family listing data for July 2026.
| Factor | Fulshear, TX | Katy, TX | Richmond, TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median active list price | $521,900 | $385,000 | $434,990 |
| Average active list price | $603,188 | $464,359 | $522,961 |
| Active single-family listings | 909 | 3,305 | 1,893 |
| Median days on market | 32 | 30 | 38 |
| Approx. distance to downtown Houston | 34 miles | 29 miles | 32 miles |
Read those columns together. Fulshear's 909 listings against Katy's 3,305 mean a specific floor plan in a specific Fulshear community may not exist in a given month, while Katy almost always has an alternative. Richmond's 38-day median suggests sellers there are absorbing the most price pressure.
Why Does This Matter for Buyers in Fulshear, TX?
Fulshear is shifting from a market where builders set the terms to one where buyers have real input. Active listings climbed from 909 in July to 946 in August 2026 while median days on market stretched from 32 to 40. Supply is rising faster than it is being absorbed.
That changes what you should ask for. From 2021 through 2023, a Fulshear buyer competing for new construction had little room to negotiate. Now builders and resale sellers in Fort Bend County move more readily on rate buydowns, closing costs, and lot premiums than on headline price.
For sellers, the same numbers cut the other way. With inventory growing and Richmond and Katy both offering lower entry points nearby, a Fulshear home priced to last year's comparables will sit. Pricing to the current month, not to what your neighbor got in 2025, is the single largest factor in how fast you close.
What Do Buyers Most Want to Know About Living in Fulshear, TX?
Is Fulshear, TX a good place to live if you work in Houston?
It depends on where in Houston you work. Fulshear sits about 34 miles west of downtown Houston in Fort Bend County, and most residents reach the Energy Corridor in roughly 30 to 40 minutes using the Westpark Tollway, FM 1093, or I-10. Commutes to downtown or the Texas Medical Center typically run longer, closer to an hour each way during peak periods.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Fulshear, TX?
Fulshear's median active single-family list price was $521,900 in July 2026 according to HAR. At that price with 20 percent down, most lenders want household income somewhere in the $130,000 to $150,000 range, depending on your rate, debts, property taxes, and HOA dues. Fort Bend County tax rates and MUD assessments move that number meaningfully, so run real numbers before you shop.
What is the difference between living in Fulshear and living in Katy, TX?
Fulshear is smaller, newer, and priced higher per home; Katy is larger, more built out, and offers more inventory at lower price points. Katy's median active list price was $385,000 in July 2026 against Fulshear's $521,900. Katy also has far more retail, dining, and medical infrastructure already in place, while Fulshear is still building much of its own.
Are homes in Fulshear, TX mostly new construction?
Most of them are. The bulk of Fulshear's housing stock has been built since 2012 inside master-planned communities such as Cross Creek Ranch, Jordan Ranch, Cross Creek West, and Fulbrook on Fulshear Creek. You will find some older acreage properties near the original townsite along FM 359, but resale inventory older than about fifteen years is limited across the city.
How fast is Fulshear, TX growing right now?
Very fast, and it has been for years. The U.S. Census Bureau ranked Fulshear the second-fastest growing city in the country for the third consecutive year, with population up roughly 21 percent in a single year. The city has gone from about 17,000 residents in 2020 to nearly 65,000, which is why new schools, roads, and retail keep opening.
Why should you care about Fulshear's inventory levels before you buy?
Because inventory tells you how much leverage you have. Fulshear held 909 active single-family listings in July 2026 with a median 32 days on market, and August moved to 946 listings at 40 days. Rising supply and slower absorption in Fort Bend County, part of the Greater Houston Area, generally means more room to negotiate price, closing costs, and builder incentives.
Related reading: how much it costs to live in Katy, TX · what the home buying process looks like in Greater Houston
Other Questions Buyers Ask About Living in Fulshear, TX
- Is Fulshear, TX part of Katy or its own city?
- What county is Fulshear, TX in?
- Do homes in Fulshear, TX have MUD taxes?
- How far is Fulshear, TX from the Energy Corridor?
- What master-planned communities are still building in Fulshear, TX?
If Fulshear is on your list, the next step is narrowing which community fits your commute and your budget. Isaias Contreras and Contreras Properties Group work Fulshear, Richmond, and Katy every week and can walk you through current pricing community by community. Reach out to Contreras Properties Group when you want a straight read on the numbers.
About Isaias Contreras
Isaias Contreras is a REALTOR® and owner of Contreras Properties Group at Keller Williams Signature, serving buyers and sellers across Richmond, Katy, and Fulshear, TX and the Greater Houston Area. He tracks Fort Bend County inventory and days-on-market shifts community by community, which matters in a city like Fulshear where pricing varies sharply between master-planned neighborhoods. To connect, visit Contreras Properties Group or call 832-338-3484.
Contreras Properties Group | Keller Williams Signature | 920 S Fry Rd, Katy, TX 77450
Categories
Recent Posts









